Greene Trio Music, LLC v. Jackson
[…] Alternatively, Jackson asserts that Greene Trio’s allegations supported a cause of action for inducement of breach of contract which was subject to the two-year statute of limitations provided in section 339, subdivision (1) for “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” (§ 339, subd. (1).)

Constructive fraud is a unique species of fraud that applies solely to a fiduciary or confidential relationship. (Assilzadeh v. California Federal Bank (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 399, 415.) Civil Code section 1573 defines constructive fraud, in pertinent part, as follows: “[i]n any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1573.) “‘[A]s a general principle constructive fraud comprises any act, omission or concealment involving a breach of legal or equitable duty, trust or confidence which results in damage to another even though the conduct is not otherwise fraudulent.’” (Salahutdin v.