Greenberg v. Westchester Country Club, Inc.
[…] Defendants' application was denied in its entirety, but as relevant here, as to the statute of limitations defense, defendants allegedly made the fraudulent transfers through Sterling National Bank (Sterling Bank) and plaintiffs first became aware of Sterling Bank on August 9, 2022 and filed the instant summons and complaint seven months later.

The Court denied that branch of the application because the action was brought within the timeframe permitted under a prong of the relevant Connecticut statute for fraudulent transfers (see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552j ["A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished unless action is brought within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant" [emphases added]]). Defendants had argued that that prong was inapplicable because plaintiffs were not diligent in their post-judgment discovery preceding the August 2022 revelation of Sterling Bank (see December 8, 2023 Decision and Order at 4 [NYSCEF Doc. 34]).