600969/07.
[…] However, Section 740(1)(a) defines an employee as "an individual who performs services for and under the control and direction of an employer for wages or other remuneration." Like Labor Law § 740, the definition of "employee" under Labor Law § 741 includes the requirement that, inter alia, the "person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration." This Court did not locate and the parties did not cite any reported caselaw defining remuneration under Labor Law § 740(1)(a).