600969/07.
[…] Rather, it is a somewhat generic, ill-defined term used to describe persons who report the illegal conduct of their superiors to a supervisory agency or person with authority over such conduct. Plaintiff argues that defendant's arguments with respect to the exclusivity of remedy under Labor Law §§ 740 and 741 are misplaced and inapplicable. Based upon this theory, the motion should be denied.
Social Services Law § 413(1) provides that psychologists and other designated classes of professionals are required to report suspected cases of child abuse to the State Central Registry. Section 413 (1)(c), most applicable here, provides that "a medical or other public or private institution . . . shall not take any retaliatory personnel action . . . against an employee because such employee believes that he or she has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child and that employee therefore makes a report in accordance with this title."
Even if the court reads the fifth cause of action to plead a cause of action pursuant to Labor Law §§ 740 and 741, plaintiff has pled sufficient facts to establish a claim thereunder.