Civil Action No. DKC 12-1040
[…] The purposes of Rule 9(b) are to provide the defendant with sufficient notice of the basis for the plaintiff's claim; to protect the defendant against frivolous suits; to eliminate fraud actions where all of the facts are learned only after discovery; and to safeguard the defendant's reputation. See Harrison, 176 F.3d at 784.
III. MCPA (Count I) and Common Law Fraud (Count II)
The MCPA prohibits "unfair or deceptive trade practices." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, § 13-301. The MCPA proscribes fourteen categories of unfair or deceptive practices, including "any . . . [f]alse . . . or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers" and "any . . . [f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive." Similarly, to bring a common law fraud claim in Maryland, the plaintiff must show: