Green v. State
[…] Slater v. State, 223 N.E.3d 298, 306 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4.5 provides that a Level 2 felony is punishable by "a fixed term of between ten (10) and thirty (30) years, with the advisory sentence being seventeen and one-half (17 %) years." Indiana Code section 35-50-2-5 provides that a person convicted of a Level 3 felony "shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between three (3) and sixteen (16) years, with the advisory sentence being nine (9) years." Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides: "A person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 %) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." A Class A misdemeanor is punishable by a fixed term of imprisonment of up to one year. Ind.