Green v. State
[…] Defendant objected and did not respond to each on the ground that they are equivalent to a deposition on written questions, and therefore "clearly improper" (Aff. in Opp. ¶¶ 9-10).

There is no apparent basis in law for the State's objection. The permissible scope for interrogatories is set forth in CPLR 3130. That provision places specific limitations on the combined use of interrogatories and depositions in negligence actions for damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, stating: "a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court." But there is no requirement in the rule that a party must conduct a deposition on written questions rather than interrogatories to seek information from a party to the litigation.