Green v. State
[…] This is, on its face, only relevant to the cause of action set forth in paragraph 4, which is dismissed as untimely for reasons set forth above.

Claimant's motion to compel is granted, however, as to the remaining two interrogatories, as there is nothing facially improper about these inquiries. The permissible subject matter for interrogatories is very broad, as they need only relate to "all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" (CPLR 3130; see also CPLR 3131 [interrogatory "may relate to any matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101"). Claimant's request that the State identify particular individuals relevant to his claim falls within this standard.