Green v. State
[…] There is nothing in this provision that bars the responding party, in the event it believes that all the notices warrant denial, from doing so in a single statement rather than separately for each notice. Indeed, when the drafters of the disclosure rules sought to prohibit a combined response, they did so explicitly (see CPLR 3133 [b] ["Each [interrogatory] shall be answered separately and fully, and each answer shall be preceded by the question to which it responds"]). No such prohibition is contained in section 3123. And to compel defendant here to write each denial separately when it has already done so collectively would be a pointless exercise.

There are numerous other grounds as to why a further response should not be compelled.