Green v. State
[…] In any event, it is unclear what claimant wishes to "compel," since defendant did, in fact, respond to the notices presented to it.

I assume nonetheless that the Court has the power to rule on disputes regarding the form of a response to a notice to admit (see Jackson v Dow Chem. Co., 214 AD2d 827, 828 [3d Dept 1995] [trial court has "broad discretion to supervise the discovery process"]), and so proceed to address claimant's specific contentions. Section 3123 states that the recipient of the notice must within twenty days "serve[] upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters." There is nothing in this provision that bars the responding party, in the event it believes that all the notices warrant denial, from doing so in a single statement rather than separately for each notice.