Green v. State
[…] Ct. App. 2003)). However, this rule is not intended to benefit the appellant, but rather to relieve this court of the burden of developing arguments on the appellee's behalf. State v. Moriarty, 832 N.E.2d 555, 558 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The burden of demonstrating trial error remains with the appellant. State v. Combs, 921 N.E.2d 846, 850 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).

Green argues that the trial court erred in concluding that it had no authority to compel Frasher to return Green's documents or the allegedly unearned fees, and we agree. In support of his argument, Green cites Indiana Code section 33-43-1-9 (2004), which provides that:

If, on request, an attorney refuses to deliver over money or papers to a person from whom or for whom the attorney has received them, in the
course of the attorney's professional employment, the attorney may be required, after reasonable notice, on motion of any party aggrieved, by an order of the court in which an action, if any, was prosecuted . . . to deliver the money or papers within a specified time, or show cause why the attorney should not be punished for contempt.
(emphasis added). By its terms, this statute vests the court in which an action was prosecuted with jurisdiction to consider a motion made pursuant to the statute's terms. Thus, the post-conviction court erred in concluding that it lacked authority to consider Green's motion. See Smith v.