Green v. State
[…] 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1861, 1862 provides:

§ 1861. Declaration of policy

It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.

§ 1862. Discrimination prohibited

No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1863 provides in part:

(a) Each United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors * * *.

(b) Among other things, such plan shall —

* * * * *

(2) specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters of the political subdivisions within the district or division.

See Simmons v. United States, 406 F.2d 456, 462 (5th Cir. 1969).

It is true, of course, that voter lists do not include the names of all residents of the community eligible for jury service.