989-2022
[…] Anderson v. Burson, 424 Md. 232, 246-47 (2011) (citing Maryland Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Commercial Law Article ("CL"), section 3-201(a)-(b) & cmt. 1). The negotiation by indorsement is made one of two ways. A "'special indorsement' identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable[,]" with the result that in a future transfer, the instrument "may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person." CL § 3-205(a). If, however, a holder indorses the instrument without identifying the person to whom it is to be payable, it is a "blank indorsement." CL § 3-205(b). In that case, the "instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." Id.
The dates of the indorsements do not appear on the 2007 Note. Appellees adopt Mr. McCann's assertion, in an email included in the record, that C&F sold the 2007 Note to FAMC in September 2007, and "has never owned the loan since[.]"
2009 Modification Agreement