Green v. Metropolitan Govt.
[…] III. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-101, et seq.

Appellant Metro Government correctly notes that certain statutes enacted to protect the rights of children create additional exceptions to the open inspection provisions of the Public Records Act. The appellant argues that those statutes give it the right to refuse to furnish Mr. Green with the records he requested. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-154 simply states that "law enforcement records and files shall not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-409 states that "reports of harm" in child abuse cases are confidential, and should not be revealed to any person unless ordered by the juvenile court. Tenn.