Green v. Metropolitan Govt.
[…] Green's amended request. It thus excluded the inspection or copying of any photographs or videos. However, in light of the possibility of confusion and disagreement as to the records to be inspected, and the danger of harm from the release of inappropriate materials, the chancellor granted Metro's motion, and stayed the action on her ruling, pending this appeal.

II. The Public Records Act

The Public Records Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a), states that the public has the right to inspect "all state, county and municipal records." It further provides that "those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law." The provision granting "any citizen" access to public records includes a person convicted of a felony. Cole v. Campbell, 968 S.W.2d 274 (Tenn. 1998).