CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-707 (MLC).
[…] Although Plaintiffs also cite the APA as a basis for jurisdiction, which waives immunity for federal agencies, the Magnuson-Stevens Act pertains directly to Plaintiffs' causes of action and is narrower than the APA. Thus, the more specific provisions in the Magnuson-Stevens Act, not the general APA, apply. See Turtle Island Restoration Network v. Dep't of Commerce, 438 F.3d 937, 947-48 (9th Cir. 2006).
C. Judicial Review of Administrative Actions Taken Pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Act
16 U.S.C. § 1855(f) constitutes a limited waiver of sovereign immunity by providing for judicial review of "actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(2); Delta Comm. Fisheries Ass'n v. Gulf of Mex. Fishery Mgmt. Council, 259 F.Supp.2d 511, 515-16 (E.D. La. 2003). Such actions, which include the adoption of FMP amendments such as Amendment 1, "shall be subject to judicial review . . . if a petition for such review is filed within 30 days after the date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the Federal Register." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1). Thus, "a petition filed within thirty days of the publication of a Secretarial action . . . may challenge both the action and the regulation under which the Secretarial action is taken." Gulf Fishermen's Ass'n v. Gutierrez, 529 F.3d 1321, 1324 (11th Cir. 2008).