Green v. Johnson
[…] See Id. at ¶¶ 103, 107-08; see also id. at ¶ 81 (Mr. Green was handcuffed).

Officers placed Mr. Green in a holding cell alone, id. at ¶ 115, while white arrestees were held together not in a holding cell. Id. at ¶¶ 113, 132. The defendants also arrested four other attendees, all white, on the same or similar charges. Id. at ¶¶ 110-13. None were assaulted. Id. at ¶ 131. Mr. Green received physical injuries during these assaults and has been treated for depression. Id. at ¶¶ 120-25.

Mr. Green was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223(a), id. at ¶ 142, which makes it a misdemeanor to “willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge an official duty.” Id. at ¶ 143. He has been convicted of this charge. Id. at ¶ 148.

II. Claims

Mr. Green asserts five claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violations of his constitutional rights.