NO. 2017–C–0695
[…] In making that limited determination, ‘all doubts are resolved in plaintiff's favor.’ " Farmco, Inc. v. W. Baton Rouge Par. Governing Council , 01-1086, p. 1 (La. 6/15/01), 789 So.2d 568, 569, quoting 1 Frank L. Maraist & Harry T. Lemmon, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise : Civil Procedure § 6.7(2)(1999) (emphasis added).
LUTPA
Louisiana's "Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law" provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." La. R.S. 51:1405(A). La. R.S. 51:1409(A) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages.
"Because of the broad sweep of this language, ‘Louisiana courts determine what is a LUTPA violation on a case-by-case basis.’ " Quality Envtl. Processes, Inc. v.