NO. 2017–C–0695
[…] I understand what's going on. They're not attempting to do specific, this plaintiff, this defendant so much as to assert, to assert actions broad enough so as to create a group of people who potentially would qualify as a class.
The trial court's reliance on the potential creation (certification) of a defendant-class is misplaced.
The express language of the LUTPA belies any legislative intent to authorize a private party to bring either a plaintiff or a defendant class action. The pertinent statutory provision, La. R.S. 51:1409(A), states as follow:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages.
As one court noted, "[t]his provision of LUTPA is entitled, ‘Private Actions.’ This language in La. R.S. 51:1409(A) refers to ‘the clear ban against class actions by private persons’ under the Act." Indest–Guidry, Ltd. v. Key Office Equip., Inc. , 08–599, p. 23 (La.