Green v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Additionally, because we reject Green's argument on the merits, we reverse the superior court's order allowing the matter to proceed as class action.

Green assigns error to the ALJ's findings and conclusions related to the testimony by the Department's food assistance analyst at the administrative hearing. Because this testimony has no impact on our analysis, we do not address these assignments of error.

¶ 39 Furthermore, we reverse the superior court's amended order awarding reasonable attorney fees. RCW 74.08.080(3) reads in relevant part, “In the event that the superior court, the court of appeals, or the supreme court renders a decision in favor of the appellant, said appellant shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.” Because Green does not prevail before us and should not have prevailed before the superior court, she is not entitled to attorney fees under RCW 74.08.080(3). Additionally, we deny Green's request for fees on appeal under RAP 18.1.

We concur: HUNT and JOHANSON, JJ.


Summaries of

Green v.