Green v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Reg. 4912, 4950–51 (Jan. 29, 2010).

¶ 8 After a state agency determines a household's total gross monthly income, the agency then subtracts a standard deduction, 20 percent of the household's “monthly earned income,” and any other applicable deductions for medical care, child care, child support, or shelter expenses. 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(e)(1)(i)(B)-(I); accord 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(1)-(6). Another subsection of the federal regulations describes each of these deductions in greater detail after stating, “Deductions shall be allowed only for the following household expenses.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d); accord 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(d) (“Deductible expenses include only certain dependent care, shelter, medical and ... child support costs as described in § 273.9.”). The applicable federal regulation defines the “[e]arned income deduction” as “[t]wenty percent of gross earned income as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d)(2); see also 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(1) (defining earned income).