No. 1D14–4052.
[…] We determine the shorter, one-year statute of limitations applies here, both because it is the more specific of the two statutes and because it was more recently enacted.
The more general four-year statute of limitations period outlined in section 768.28(14) applies to “[e]very claim against the state or one of its agencies or subdivisions for damages for a negligent or wrongful act or omission pursuant to this section....” This section was enacted in 1973. See Ch. 73–313, Laws of Fla.
On the other hand, the more specific one-year statute of limitations period of section 95.11(5)(g) was adopted in 1996. See Ch. 96–106, Laws of Fla. It applies to “action[s] brought by or on behalf of a prisoner, as defined in s. 57.085, relating to the conditions of the prisoner's confinement.” § 95.11(5)(g), Fla. Stat. Section 57.085(1), Florida Statutes (2007), defines a “prisoner” as “a person who has been convicted of a crime and is incarcerated for that crime or who is being held in custody pending extradition or sentencing.”