Green v. Cont. Western Ins. Co.
[…] Continental fails to cite authority for the proposition that it is entitled to a credit for workers' compensation benefits that Thomas might have, but did not in fact, obtain. As TPG's workers' compensation insurance carrier, it was Continental itself that entered into the agreement which barred Thomas "from any future claims or benefits under the Iowa Workers' Compensation Law." Iowa Code section 516A.2(1) provides that insurers providing uninsured motorist (UM) coverage consistent with the provisions of chapter 516A "may include [in the coverage] terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits." See Fort Madison Bank Trust Co. v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 543 N.W.2d 591, 594 (Iowa 1996).