No. A08-0142.
[…] But this assignment does not demonstrate that Signature Capital has an interest in the property sold at the sheriff's sale because the judgment did not convey a property interest. A Certificate of Sheriff's Sale produced after a judgment is executed and the property is purchased at the sheriff's sale conveys a property interest. See Minn. Stat. § 550.22 (2008) (certificate "shall operate as a conveyance to the purchaser of all right, title, and interest of the person whose property is sold").
Furthermore, when C L executed the assignment of judgment to Signature Capital, C L no longer held a judgment against Blonigen.