Green Mountain Holdings (Cayman) Ltd. v. La Hacienda Bufeis LLC
[…] Co., 80 F.Supp.3d 386, 394 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)); see also Broome Lender LLC v. Empire Broome LLC, 220 A.D.3d 611, 611197 N.Y.S.3d 208, 208-09 (1st Dep't 2023) (“Plaintiffs also established [defendant's] default by furnishing . . . the affidavit of their agent, who set forth that his personal knowledge of [defendant's] default and continuing failure to cure the default was based on his review of plaintiffs' records maintained in the ordinary course of business.”).

Defendants' argument, which they raise in their untimely opposition papers, that Daniels' affidavit does not satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 1746's requirement that the document be submitted under the penalty of perjury is meritless. Right above the signature block, Daniels “declare[d] under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct,” just as § 1746 requires. See Pl.'s Mot., Ex. 2, Dkt. 48-2, at 3.

Truly, Green Mountain did not need Daniels's affidavit. Once it had established that it was the valid assignee of the mortgage, defendants supplied all that was needed to establish their default.