GREEN FALLS ASSOC. LLC v. MONTVILLE ZBA
[…] The Somers case relied upon by Green Falls is distinguishable by the case at bar by its facts. In Somers, if the abstaining members had voted against the resolution, a tie would have resulted allowing the mayor to vote and break the tie. By abstaining, the two members of the Board sought to obstruct the action of the Board and prevent the appointment of police officers. The Supreme Court stated that the refusal to vote was a neglect of duty and that "sound policy requires that the public interests should not suffer by their inaction." Id., 526.

Connecticut General Statutes § 8-7 governs votes by the Zoning Board of Appeals on variances. This statute provides in pertinent part:

The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary . . . to vary the application of the zoning law . . .

The wording of § 8-7 is plain and unambiguous. The dictionary definition of "concur" is "to agree; to consent."