Green Dev., LLC v. Town of Exeter Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Pet'r's Mem. 17 (quoting Zoning Board Decision 8). The Planning Board was reversed on this issue. Petitioner's application as a whole was unanimously denied.

Petitioner sought review by this Court pursuant to § 45-24-69. In its action, Petitioner filed suit against the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Zoning Board, members and alternate member of the Zoning Board in their official capacities, the Town Treasurer in her official capacity, the Town of Exeter, and Mr. DiGregorio personally.

II Standard of Review

When reviewing a local zoning board's decision, § 45-24-69(d) mandates the following:

"(d) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;