Green Dev., LLC v. Town of Exeter Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] See generally Mancini v. City of Providence, 155 A.3d 159, 165 (R.I. 2017) (noting that individual liability of supervisors for official acts would create a chilling effect on decision making); Bramesco v. Drug Computer Consultants, 834 F.Supp. 120, 123 (S.D.N.Y. 1993) (noting that individual liability for the acts of an entity can have a chilling effect on the ability of the entity to perform). As such, Mr. DiGregorio may be protected from liability under G.L. 1956 § 9-1-31.1, which states "(b) Limitation of Liability. Notwithstanding any other law, a qualified member of a public body shall not be held civilly liable for any breach of his or her duties as such member, provided that nothing herein contained shall eliminate or limit the liability of a qualified member: (1) For acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; (2) For any transaction from which such member derived an improper personal benefit; or (3) For any malicious, willful or wanton act."

Regarding Ms. Sweet, this Court finds no error in her memorandum or her statements. Ms. Sweet, as the Town Planner, has the specific task of determining whether projects are in conformance with the Comprehensive Plan. The evidence demonstrates that Ms.