Green Dev. v. Town of Exeter
[…] Essentially, the statute protects applicants from having to conform to changing municipal ordinances by allowing their applications to be considered under the zoning ordinances in effect at the time of application, as long as these applications are "substantially complete." See id; Mollicone v. Aurecchia, No. PC-2010-6930, 2018 WL 6707584, at *7-8 (R.I. Super. Dec. 11, 2018) (explaining that applicants with substantially complete applications have the right to have their applications considered under the zoning ordinances in effect at the time of submission).

However, § 45-24-44 does not define "substantially complete;" it instead defers to each respective municipal definition, stating, "[z]oning ordinances or other land development ordinances or regulations specify the minimum requirements for a development application to be substantially complete for purposes of this section." Section 45-24-44(b). Therefore, the Court examines the Town Ordinances. See id. The Town Ordinances state the following: