Green Builders LLC v. USA Green Builders Corp.
[…] Washington is the relevant state for these purposes. Under Washington law, personal service is effectuated on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons “to the president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent.” Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.080(9); see also id. § 23.95.450(1) (“A represented entity may be served with any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent.”).

A public records search confirms that the principal office address for Defendant is indeed 95 S. Tobin Street, Suite 203, Renton, WA, 98057-5324. See Washington Business Search Database, https://apps.sos.wa.gov/corps/ (last accessed on October 25, 2024); see also Lee v.