Greeley v. County Comm'rs
[…] The issues raised by the defendants are (1) whether the plaintiffs have standing to bring this action and (2) whether § 29-1-111.5 permits the funding of roads and bridges by transfer of funds from the general fund without first utilizing a mill levy for roads and bridges.

Defendants' argument as to the municipalities' lack of standing is without merit. DURA v. Byrne, 618 P.2d 1374 (Colo. 1980); Board of County Commissioners v. City of Thornton, 629 P.2d 605 (Colo. 1981).

Further, defendants' contention that they may fund the county roads and bridges without a levy pursuant to §§ 43-2-202 and 43-2-203 is untenable. Section 43-2-202, C.R.S. 1973, creates a road and bridge fund in each county which:

"shall consist of the revenue derived from the tax authorized to be levied under section 43-2-203 for road and bridge construction, maintenance, and administration, all moneys received by the county from the state or federal governments for expenditure on roads and bridges, and any other moneys which may become available to the county for such purpose."

Section 43-2-203(2), C.R.S. 1973, reads: