12-09-2011
[…] (See Burge v. Department of Motor Vehicles, supra, 5 Cal.App.4th at p. 390.) The court here did not abuse its discretion in finding the information in the report met these standards and was trustworthy and reliable.
II. Acquittal Issue
Greco next contends the court erred in refusing to reinstate her license based on the court's dismissal of the section 23152(b) charge after her criminal trial. Greco relies on section 13353.2(e).
Section 13353.2(e) states: "If a person is acquitted of criminal charges relating to a determination of facts under [section 13352.2(a)], the [DMV] shall immediately reinstate the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle if the [DMV] has suspended it administratively . . . ." The facts considered in suspending a license under section 13353.2(a) include: (1) whether the person was driving a motor vehicle; and (2) whether the person was driving with a blood alcohol content of .08 percent or more.