12-09-2011
[…] (Id. at p. 233, italics added.) We noted that under Penal Code section 1385, a court has the authority to dismiss a charge regardless of the merit of the claim if the dismissal is "in the interest of justice." (Snow, supra, at p. 233; see People v. Hatch (2000) 22 Cal.4th 260, 273.)
Penal Code section 1385 states that a "judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed."
Greco argues this case is distinguishable from Snow because the prosecutor in her case "actually requested" the dismissal of the section 23152(b) charge. There is no factual basis supporting this argument.