Greco Bros. Amusement Co. v. Chu
[…] After a hearing, the State Tax Commission determined that petitioner was not entitled to credit the trade-in value of the used machines and that it could not rule upon the constitutional claims asserted; it therefore upheld the assessment of additional compensating use tax. Petitioner commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul the Tax Commission's determination. Special Term granted the petition, finding the Tax Commission's interpretation contrary to the intent of the Tax Law. The Tax Commission has appealed.

Tax Law § 1110, in relevant part, states: "there is hereby imposed on every person a use tax for the use within this state * * * except as otherwise exempted under this article, (A) of any tangible personal property purchased at retail * * * and (D) of any tangible personal property, however acquired, where not acquired for purposes of resale * * * For purposes of clause (A) * * * the tax shall be at the rate of four percent of the consideration given or contracted to be given for such property, or for the use of such property, but excluding any credit for tangible personal property accepted in part payment and intended for resale" (emphasis supplied).