Grecco v. Cimino
[…] Even if the November 21, 2012 appellate court decision and order is within the contemplation of CPLR 3211(f), its entry and the remittitur directed therein are expressly governed by the provisions of CPLR 5524. Subdivision (a) of that statute provides that an order of an appeals court "shall be entered in the office of the clerk of that court". Under rules applicable in the Second Department, orders and judgments are drafted by that court and are deemed entered on the date upon which they were issued" (see 22 NYCRR 670.21). Where, as here, an order directs a remittitur, CPLR 5524(b) mandates that a copy of such order, and the record on appeal, "shall be remitted to the clerk of the court of original instance". It further provides that "the entry of such copy shall be authority for any further proceedings" [CPLR 5524(b); emphasis added]).