Greater St. Stephen Ministries v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] Id. (quoting Weber, 811 F.3d at 776).

Plaintiff does not address any of the public interest factors identified by the Fifth Circuit. Regardless, the Court finds that with respect to the public interest factors, this matter is not a “truly exceptional case[]” where transfer according to the forum-selection clause is disfavored.

III. La. RS. 22:442 does not operate to forbid transfer of this action according to the mandatory and enforceable forum-selection clause.

Plaintiff argues that venue transfer based on the policy's forum-selection clause is prohibited pursuant to La. R.S. 22:442(A), which reads:

An unauthorized insurer shall be sued, upon any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued by it as a surplus lines contract, pursuant to this Subpart, in the district court of the parish in which the cause of action arose.

Plaintiff argues that this statute invalidates out-of-state forum selection clauses in surplus lines insurance policies like the policy at issue here.