Greater St. Stephen Ministries v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] These rulings from the Fifth Circuit confirm the general principle that parties may contract around non-jurisdictional venue statutes like La. R.S. 22:442, and, moreover, the Fifth Circuit has routinely upheld forum selection clauses in surplus lines policies under §22:868.

In re Fireman's Fund Insurance Co., Inc., 588 F.2d 93, 94 (5th Cir. 1979).

Id.

See Al Copeland Invs., L.L.C. v. First Specialty Ins. Corp., 884 F.3d 540 (5th Cir. 2018); see also In re Mt. Hawley Ins. Co., 2022 WL 5360188.

Lastly, Plaintiff argues that § 22:442(C) requires surplus lines carriers to include mandatory venue provisions. The text of Subsection (C) states:

R. Doc. 10 at p. 3.

An unauthorized insurer issuing such policy shall be deemed thereby to have authorized service of process against it in the manner and to the effect as provided in this Section. Any such policy shall contain a provision stating the substance of this Section, and designating the person to whom the secretary of state shall mail process as provided in Subsection B of this Section.

Confusingly, Plaintiff argues this “service-of-process” provision somehow operates to bar transfer to another venue.