No. 1 CA-CV 12-0592
[…] In re Brittany Y., 214 Ariz. 31, 32, § 6, 147 P.3d 1047, 1048 (App. 2006). Subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Dixon, _ Ariz. _, _, § 3, 294 P.3d 157, 158 (App. 2013). ¶6 We conclude that the superior court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing GGF's complaint because the superior court does not have jurisdiction to entertain special actions challenging other superior court rulings. ¶7 The Arizona Constitution and the Arizona Revised Statutes limit the appellate jurisdiction of the superior court. See Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 16 ("The superior court shall have appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justice and other courts inferior to the superior court as may be provided by law."); A.R.S. § 12-124(A) (2003) ("The superior court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all actions appealed from justices of the peace, inferior courts, boards and officers . . . ."); A.R.S. § 12-124(B) ("The superior court may issue writs of certiorari to inferior courts, boards or officers to compel a return of their proceedings, examine or try such proceedings and give any judgment or make any order necessary in furtherance of justice."). Arizona law does not grant jurisdiction to the superior court to rule on a petition for special action challenging a ruling from another superior court judge. See Green v. Thompson, 17 Ariz. App. 587, 591, 499 P.2d 715, 719 (1972).