No. 1 CA-CV 12-0592
[…] Commissioner Harris filed a motion to dismiss GGF's complaint, arguing GGF was seeking an improper horizontal appeal. Ndegwa, the real party in interest, filed a motion to join Commissioner Harris' motion to dismiss. Superior Court Judge Michael McVey granted the motion dismissing GGF's special action. GGF timely appeals this ruling. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") § 12-121.21(A)(1) (2003) and Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 8(a).
GGF acknowledged in its petition for special action to this court that it did not have a further remedy by appeal. Arizona Revised Statutes § 22-375(B) (2013) provides: "there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court."