No. CV 04-0831432
[…] Therefore, this award, in favor of Respondent, Designtec, Inc., shall be enforceable against Claimant, Greater Faith Deliverance Church, Inc." The parties were notified of the award on or about December 23, 2003, and the parties' applications concerning the award have been timely filed.
"Our statutes do not require any particular words or form to create an arbitration agreement." Jacob v. Seaboard, Inc., 28 Conn. App. 270, 273, 610 A.2d 189, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 923, 614 A.2d 822 (1992). General Statutes § 52-408 provides that written arbitration agreements "shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."