Civil Action 3:23cv680
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1391 provides, in relevant part:
(b) VENUE IN GENERAL.-A civil action may be brought in
(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located[.]28 U.S.C. §1391(b)(1).
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide that service of process on individuals can be made by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ.P. 4(e). For service on individuals, Va. Code § 8.01-296(2) provides that so-called “nail and mail” service can be used if no person qualified to receive service of process is present at the usual place of abode. In that case, substituted service may be effected “by posting a copy of such process at the front door or at such other door as appears to be the main entrance of such place of abode.” Va. Code § 8.01-296(2)(b). This form of service is effective “provided that not less than 10 days before judgment by default may be entered, the party causing service or his [or her] attorney or agent mails to the party served a copy of such process and thereafter files in the office of the clerk of the court a certificate of such mailing.” Id.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 provides, in relevant part: