SC 166147 COA 363746
[…] See Great Lakes Prop Mgt Consultants, Inc v HP Foreclosure Solution, LLC, __Mich App__(2023); slip op at 10 (" 'The distinction, however, is irrelevant under the circumstances.' "), quoting Can IV Packard Square, LLC v Packard Square, LLC, 328 Mich.App. 656, 664 (2019). This case introduces another wrinkle in that it was brought under MCL 559.208 of the Condominium Act, which of course did not exist when Lilly was decided. And MCL 559.208 uses different language to establish the redemption period than MCL 600.3140 or MCL 600.3240. See MCL 559.208(2) ("The redemption period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale."). Yet that same subsection also provides that "[a] foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action," which is a clear reference to MCL 600.3140 or MCL 600.3240. Thus, to the extent Lilly is still binding, it should at least be considered when addressing MCL 559.208.