Great American Ins. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] We review an order granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings in the same manner as an order sustaining a general demurer. We examine the language of the pleadings de novo, together with matters subject to judicial notice, to determine whether the facts alleged are sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (O’Neil v. General Security Corp. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 587, 594, fn. 1; Cantu v. Resolution Trust Corp. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 857, 877 (Cantu).) If the motion is granted without leave to amend, we review that determination for abuse of discretion. (Cantu at p. 879, fn. 9.)

Section 438 allows a cross-defendant to move for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that the cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that [cross-]defendant. . . .” (§ 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii).) The grounds for such a motion “shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice. Where the motion is based on a matter of which the court may take judicial notice . . . the matter shall be specified in the notice of motion, or in the supporting points and authorities, except as the court may otherwise permit.” (§ 438, subd. (d).)

Judicial notice may be taken of state court records, including orders that have been made by the court. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) But hearsay statements within those records cannot be deemed true simply because they are contained within a court file. (Sosinsky v.