Great Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Sec'y
[…] Id. at 1370; see Adair v. Bureau of Customs & Border Prot., 191 F.Supp.3d 129, 133-34 (D.D.C. 2016).

This critical difference is evident when examining the language of statutory schemes that do displace the Tucker Act, such as the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (providing that an individual may challenge a final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security “in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides”); the Federal Crop Insurance Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j) (noting that “if a claim for indemnity is denied . . . an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located”); or the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (establishing that “[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this title . . . may be brought in any appropriate United States district court”).