CASE NO.15–80020–CIV–COHN/SELTZER
[…] The Texas AG moves to quash the subpoena and for the entry of an order protecting it from producing the documents sought thereby. The Texas AG first argues that all documents and communications pertaining to the Request to Examine directed to VSO are statutorily exempt from disclosure under the Texas Business Organization Code § 12.154, which provides:
Information held by the attorney general and derived in the course of an examination of an entity's records or documents is not public information, is not subject to Chapter 552 Government Code, and may not be disclosed except:
(1) in the course of an administrative or judicial proceeding in which the state is a party;
(2) in a suit by the state to:
(A) revoke the registration of the foreign filing entity or terminate the certificate of formation of the filing entity; or
(B) collect penalties for a violation of the law of this state; or
(3) to provide information to any officer of this state charged with the enforcement of its laws.
Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code Ann. § 12.154 (2003).
Great American first responds that the statute applies only to “public disclosure” of materials and is silent as to responses to a subpoena.