CASE NO.15–80020–CIV–COHN/SELTZER
[…] Section 17.61 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (the “Civil Investigative Demand statute”) authorizes the consumer protection division of the Texas AG to request documents from persons or entities that have material relevant to possible violations of the Deceptive Trade Practices—Consumer Protection Act. According to the Texas AG, its investigative file contains a large number of documents received in response to several civil investigative demands, all of which are statutorily protected from disclosure by § 17.61(f). In pertinent part, § 17.61(f) provides:
No documentary material produced pursuant to a demand under this section, unless otherwise ordered by a court for good cause shown, shall be produced for inspection or copying by, nor its contents be disclosed to any person other than the authorized employee of the office of the attorney general without the consent of the person who produced the material.
Bus & Com.Code § 17.61(f). Accordingly, absent permission from the civil investigative demand recipient, the Texas AG can only produce materials obtained through such demands upon a court order on a showing of good case.