Index No. 654235/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] DeLeon was served with the notice of petition, petition, and supporting papers on December 14, 2022.
CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that, "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." CPLR 7502(a)(i) prescribes otherwise, providing that, when an agreement to arbitrate does not state the county in which a proceeding is to be commenced, "proceedings to stay or bar arbitration shall be brought in the county where the party seeking arbitration resides or is doing business" (see Matter of Travelers Indem. Co. of III. v Nnamani, 286 A.D.2d 769, 770 [2d Dept 2001]).