Civil Action 23-cv-1351-RMR-STV
[…] ECF No. 15 at ¶¶ 92-97. The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiff's argument.
Before forming a special district, a potential municipality must submit a service plan. See C.R.S. § 21-1-102(1). “Once established, a special district must conform to its service plan ‘so far as practicable.'” Indian Mt. Corp. v. Indian Mt. Metro. Dist., 412 P.3d 881, 893 (Colo.App. 2016) (citing C.R.S. § 3-1-207(1)). “Further, any material modifications to the service plan must be approved by the board of county commissioners.” Id. (citing C.R.S. § 32-1-207(2)(a). But “[a]pproval for modification shall not be required for changes necessary only for the execution of the original service plan.” Id. “To determine whether a service plan has been materially modified, the court must analyze the language of the service plan and give effect to its plain and ordinary meaning.” ECF No. 42 at 28 (citing Indian Mt. Corp., 412 P.3d at 893).