Civil Action 23-cv-1351-RMR-STV
[…] Id.
The Court finds that Plaintiff lacks standing to pursue its claim for violation of C.R.S. § 29-1-803(1). That Section provides:
All moneys from land development charges collected, including any such moneys collected but not expended prior to January 1, 1991, shall be deposited or, if collected for another local government, transmitted for deposit, in an interest-bearing account which clearly identifies the category, account, or fund of capital expenditure for which such charge was imposed. Each such category, account, or fund shall be accounted for separately. The determination as to whether the accounting requirement shall be by category, account, or fund and by aggregate or individual land development shall be within the discretion of the local government. Any interest or other income earned on moneys deposited in said interest-bearing account shall be credited to the account. At least once annually, the local government shall publish on its official website, if any, in a clear, concise, and userfriendly format information detailing the allocation by dollar amount of each land development charge collected to an account or among accounts, the average annual interest rate on each account, and the total amount disbursed from each account, during the local government's most recent fiscal year.C.R.S. § 29-1-803(1).
Importantly, the statute does not explicitly provide for a private right of action. And “Colorado courts do not often conclude the existence of an implied private right of action that confers standing.” See Lawrence v.