Gray v. WinCo Foods, LLC
[…] See Dkt. 35 at 33-36 (arguing Plaintiff has not shown that his leave was FMLA-qualifying because his COVID-19 diagnosis was not a serious health condition). The Court agrees. To qualify for FMLA leave, a plaintiff must have suffered a “serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [his] position.” See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). For purposes of the FMLA, a “serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. “Inpatient care” is defined in the regulations as “an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” Id. § 825.114. Here, there is no record evidence of Plaintiff having received inpatient care. Thus, the Court must consider whether there is evidence in the summary judgment record of Plaintiff receiving “continuing treatment by a healthcare provider as defined in § 825.115.” Id. § 825.113.