Gray v. WinCo Foods, LLC
[…] Id. § 825.114. Here, there is no record evidence of Plaintiff having received inpatient care. Thus, the Court must consider whether there is evidence in the summary judgment record of Plaintiff receiving “continuing treatment by a healthcare provider as defined in § 825.115.” Id. § 825.113.

The regulations recognize five categories of serious health conditions involving “continuing treatment.” Id. § 825.115 (“A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any of the following:” (a) incapacity and treatment; (b) pregnancy or prenatal care; (c) chronic conditions; (d) permanent or long-term conditions; and (e) conditions requiring multiple treatments.).