Gray v. WinCo Foods, LLC
[…] See Dkt. 35-10. Plaintiff's initial visit was on August 3, 2020, when he tested positive for COVID-19 after presenting with symptoms of loss of taste and smell. Id. at 10, 30-31. Plaintiff was instructed by his provider to self-isolate, take over-the-counter medications such as Tylenol, and to drink fluids. Id. at 10. This first visit did not “result[] in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider” because Plaintiff was only told to take over-the-counter medications and fluids. See § 825.113 (“A regimen of continuing treatment that includes the taking of over-the-counter medications . . . [or] drinking fluids . . . is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regiment of continuing treatment.”). Plaintiff's second visit, on August 16, 2020, was a virtual appointment to seek authorization to return to work-not to receive a medical examination or treatment.