Case No.: 8:19-cv-544-T-27JSS Criminal Case No.: 8:16-cr-303-T-27JSS
[…] Controlled substance offenses include an offense under any state law "punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." USSG §4B1.2(b) (2016).
The PSR does not specify the statutes under which Gray was convicted. (cr Dkt. 37 ¶¶ 29, 30, 32). He maintains he was convicted under section 481.112(a), which the United States does not dispute. That statute provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1," which includes cocaine. Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.112(a) and 481.102.