9:20-CV-1308 (BKS/DJS)
[…] See Coleman v. Johnson, 566 U.S. 650, 651 (2012); see also Cavazos v. Smith, 565 U.S. 1, 2 (2011); Renico v. Lett, 559 U.S. 766, 773 (2010). Further, courts defer to the jury's assessment as to credibility and conflicting testimony. Parisi v. Burge, 2007 WL 496463, at *1 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 12, 2007). As such, a petitioner bears a heavy burden when challenging how sufficient the evidence was which supported the criminal conviction. Jones v. Conway, 2008 WL 904899, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2008).
The firearms statute on which Petitioner was convicted is N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03, Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree. Pet. at p. 1; see also SR. at pp. 160 & 170. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(3) involves possession of a “loaded firearm.” Loaded firearm is defined further, in N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(15) as “any firearm loaded with ammunition or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.” A “firearm” is defined in N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(3)(e) to include “an assault weapon” which is, as relevant here, “a semiautomatic rifle that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has . . . a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(22)(a)(ii). Finally, semiautomatic “means any repeating rifle, shotgun or pistol, regardless of barrel or overall length, which utilizes a portion of the energy of a firing cartridge or shell to extract the fired cartridge case or spent shell and chamber the next round, and which requires a separate pull of the trigger to fire each cartridge or shell. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(21).
The Appellate Division considered Petitioner's challenge to the evidence in detail and found that the evidence presented to the jury legally sufficient to establish Petitioner's guilt. People v.