Gray v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] [¶9] Findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence "if there is relevant evidence in the record which 'a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agency's conclusion.'" Nagel v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs., 2024 WY 15, ¶ 11, 542 P.3d 622, 627 (Wyo. 2024) (citations omitted). While the substantial evidence standard of review applies to evidentiary findings after contested case proceedings, we review conclusions of law de novo. Bressler, 2023 WY 94, ¶ 13, 536 P.3d at 228 (citation omitted); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) ("[T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.").

DISCUSSION

[¶10] Wyoming's workers' compensation benefits are available after employment-related heart attacks that occur independent of another workplace injury only if certain criteria are met. Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-603(b).