Gray v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] Bressler, 2023 WY 94, ¶ 13, 536 P.3d at 228 (citation omitted); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) ("[T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.").

DISCUSSION

[¶10] Wyoming's workers' compensation benefits are available after employment-related heart attacks that occur independent of another workplace injury only if certain criteria are met. Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-603(b). The employee bears the burden to prove: (1) the heart attack occurred within 4 hours of the work event; (2) the claimant suffered an "actual period of employment stress clearly unusual to or abnormal for employees in that particular employment, irrespective of whether the employment stress is unusual to or abnormal for the individual employee"; (3) the causative exertion occurred during that period; and (4) medical causation. Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-603(b); Loomer v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Comp. Div., 2004 WY 47, ¶ 24, 88 P.3d 1036, 1044 (Wyo. 2004) (citations omitted); Sheth v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Comp. Div., 11 P.3d 375, 379-80 (Wyo. 2000); State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Compensation Div. v. Harris, 931 P.2d 255, 258-59, 258 n. 2 (Wyo. 1997); In re Desotell, 767 P.2d 998, 1002 (Wyo. 1989).

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(b) provides:

(b) Benefits for employment-related coronary conditions except those directly and solely caused by an injury, are not payable unless the employee establishes by competent medical authority that:
(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition under which the work was performed and the cardiac condition; and
(ii) The causative exertion occurs during the actual period of employment stress clearly unusual to or abnormal for employees in that particular employment, irrespective of whether the employment stress is unusual to or abnormal for the individual employee; and
(iii) The acute symptoms of the cardiac condition are clearly manifested not later than four (4) hours after the alleged causative exertion.

[¶11] This appeal centers around the second element-whether Mr. Gray's actual period of employment stress was "clearly unusual to or abnormal for employees in that particular employment, irrespective of whether the employment stress is unusual to or abnormal for the individual employee."