approving hourly rate of $425 for intellectual property attorney with over 20 years of experience
[…] Further, the plaintiff argues that the hourly rates for the defendant's attorneys and paralegals are too high for the Tampa area (id.). In support of its contentions, the defendant submitted its attorney time records and an expert affidavit (Docs. 263, 264), and the plaintiff submitted a copy of the time records with hand-written objections and other documentation (Doc. 270).
II.
It has been found that the defendant is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees based upon a fee-shifting provision contained in Florida's civil RICO statute, Fla. Stat. §772.104(3) (Doc. 218). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he defendant shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support."
The statute also states that "[i]n awarding attorney's fees and costs under this section, the court shall not consider the ability of the opposing party to pay such fees and costs." Fla. Stat. §772.104(3). Accordingly, the plaintiff's financial circumstances are not considered.