No. COA18-446
[…] Gray.
1. Motion to Dismiss
NCDPS filed a motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). Shell Island Homeowners Ass'n v. Tomlinson, 134 N.C. App. 217, 220-21, 517 S.E.2d 406, 410 (1999) ("An action is properly dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction where the plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies."). The ALJ denied this motion and proceeded to hear Mr. Gray's sex discrimination claim.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(1) provides that "a State employee . . . [who] believes that he or she has been discriminated against in . . . the terms and conditions of the employee's employment, or in the termination of his or her employment" may file a contested case "after completion of the agency grievance procedure and the Office of State Human Resources review[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(1) (2016).