No. COA18-446
[…] Moreover, NCDPS's right to be heard regarding the noticed fact is not based in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 201(e), as cited in its brief. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 201(e) (2017) ("In a trial court, a party is entitled upon timely request to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed. In the absence of prior notification, the request may be made after judicial notice has been taken."). Rather, NCDPS's rights regarding judicially noticed facts stem from Section 150B-30 of our General Statutes, which affords a party "an opportunity to dispute the noticed fact through submission of evidence and argument." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-30 (2017). Indeed, NCDPS was afforded this right in filing its motion and supporting evidence to be heard. In its discretion, the ALJ considered this evidence and denied the motion. Thus, there is no error of law in the ALJ's finding of fact number 41.