holding that voluntary dismissal is not a matter of form within the meaning of the savings statute
[…] However, this case is readily distinguishable from that in Sarris simply because, unlike the situation in Sarris, the plaintiff in this case actually filed a lawsuit based on her current claims before she obtained the medical records. Furthermore, the plaintiff in Sarris was never present during her husband's treatment nor did she even know the treating physician's name until she obtained the medical records. Thus, the court concludes that the discovery rule is inapplicable to the facts of this case.
Second, the plaintiff argues that the savings clause found in Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 gave her an extra year to file her suit. This statute provides in pertinent part that:
If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit. . . .
The plaintiff argues that her voluntary dismissal in the first case was a "matter of form." Mississippi case law does not support this argument. In W.T. Raleigh Co. v.