Gray v. Gonzalez
[…] SANDRA D. JANIN, for plaintiff-respondent.

JOHN L.A. LYDDANE, for defendant-appellant.

Before: Andrias, J.P., Rosenberger, Lerner, Buckley, Marlow, JJ.


The standard duty of care in a medical malpractice action is the same for all physicians in this State regardless of whether they practice conventional or non-conventional therapies (see, Matter of Gonzalez v. New York State Dept. of Health, 232 A.D.2d 886, 888-889, lv denied 90 N.Y.2d 801). A different standard of care is not implicit in Education Law § 6527(4)(e), which permits "[t]he physician's use of whatever medical care, conventional or non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition or in a patient's acceptance of non-conventional therapies, which, by itself, does not constitute an express assumption of risk (see, id.; cf., Suria v. Shiffman, 107 A.D.2d 309, 313, mod on other grounds 67 N.Y.2d 87).