Gray v. Gelsebach
[…] (Miller v. Brown (1955) 136 Cal.App.2d 763, 775 ["under section 1698 of the Civil Code, an executed oral agreement may alter an agreement in writing, even though . . . the original contract provides that all changes must be approved in writing"].) Still, Marani was never overruled. It was cited with approval by Conley v. Matthes (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1465, which stated that "[o]ral modifications of written agreements are precluded only if the written agreement provides for written modification."

Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c) provides: "Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration."

Would it have been tenable for Gelsebach to challenge any oral modification based on Marani? The issue would have at least been arguable.

Finally, the fact that Gray had no written evidence of consent or an oral modification means Gelsebach had no physical proof of what Gray claimed.