Gravlin v. Dep't of State Police
[…] Likewise, the declaratory judgment remedies of APA § 264 fail to apply because no rule of the Department of State Police existed on the educational requirement question. MCL 24.264; MSA 3.560(164). See Human Rights Party v Michigan Corrections Comm, 76 Mich. App. 204, 211; 256 N.W.2d 439, 443 (1977). Finally, unlike the situation in Saginaw Valley Trotting Ass'n, here, there is not available to plaintiff a statutory provision for review in the circuit court, of the department's refusal to license.

II. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION

The relevant section of the Private Detective License Act, MCL 338.826; MSA 18.184(6), reads as follows:

"(1) The secretary of state shall issue a license to conduct business as a private detective or private investigator if he is satisfied that the applicant is a person, or if a firm, partnership, company or corporation, the sole or principal license holder is a person who meets all of the following qualifications:

* * *

"(g) For a period of not less than 3 years:

"Has been lawfully engaged in the private detective business on his own account; or