No. 05-10-01195-CR
[…] Smith v. State, 207 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A reasonable test to determine if a statement is a proper oath is whether the statement would subject the person to a charge of perjury. Vaughn v. State, 177 S.W.2d 59, 60 (Tex. Crim. App. 1943); see also Smith, 207 S.W.3d at 790 n. 13 (a proper oath "creat[es] liability for perjury"). Smith is an official authorized to administer oaths. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 602.002(5) (West Supp. 2011) ("[a]n oath made in this state may be administered and a certificate of fact given by . . . a notary public"). Furthermore, so long as a document contains a recital that it was made under oath, the declarant is subject to perjury. See Tex. Pen. Code § 37.07(b) (West 2003). McIntosh's affidavit subjects him to perjury and is a properly sworn affidavit.