Gravino v. City of Warwick, 97-1533 (1999)
[…] The DBR also stated in the Decision that "[s]hould [Club Tropics] agree to adopt a business format prohibiting persons younger than 21 years of age from entering the premises during evening hours on Friday and Saturday nights, it is of course free to re-petition (sic) the Board for consideration of reinstatement of licensure." Id. at 22.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court will review the decision of the DBR pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15 (g), which provides that when reviewing a contested agency decision:

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency with regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.