Graves v. Utah Cnty. Gov't
[…] Universal Sales, Inc., 2015 UT 64, ¶¶ 57-59, 356 P.3d 1172 (noting that an expanded definition of "governmental function" could violate the open courts clause of Article I, Section 11 of the Utah Constitution (quotation simplified)), he did not raise a specific constitutional challenge to the immunity of governmental entities to a degree that the district court had an opportunity to consider it.

¶ 25 Moreover, Graves did not notify the Utah Attorney General of his constitutional challenge to the UGIA, as he was required to do. See Utah Code § 78B-6-403(3) ("If a statute . . . is alleged to be invalid, the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."); see also Utah R. Civ.