Graves v. Utah Cnty. Gov't
[…] As explained above, the UGIA makes clear that governmental entities and their employees are immune from suit unless immunity is expressly waived. See supra ¶ 19. There is no express waiver in the UGIA for the intentional torts Graves claims. The fact that subsection 63G-7-201(4) does not apply here does not mean that the Commissioners and Taylor are not immune from suit. Their immunity derives from subsections 63G-7-101(3) and 63G-7-201(1). See supra ¶ 19.

In our previously issued opinion, we concluded that subsection 63G-7-202(3)(c)(i) of the UGIA waived immunity for the Commissioner's and Taylor's alleged intentional conduct. Subsection 63G-7-202(3) provides that "an action under [the UGIA] against a governmental entity for an injury caused by an act or omission that occurs during the performance of an employee's duties, within the scope of employment . . . is a plaintiff's exclusive remedy" and precludes "any civil action or proceeding based upon the same subject matter against the employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim." Utah Code § 63G-7-202(3)(a), (c). The provision then lists exceptions to this general rule, including cases where "the employee acted or failed to act through fraud or willful misconduct." Id. § 63G-7-202(3)(c)(i).