Graves v. Utah Cnty. Gov't
[…] But, as shown above, Graves applies the wrong standard. Accordingly, we conclude that the first prong of the three-part test has been met.

Graves does not challenge the assertion that Taylor's acts of filing a sexual harassment complaint arising out of her employment or participating in the internal investigation of that complaint are governmental functions.

¶ 19 Next, the UGIA is clear that a "governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in [the UGIA]." See Utah Code § 63G-7-101(3); see also id. § 63G-7-201(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in [the UGIA], each governmental entity and each employee of a governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function."); Cunningham v. Weber County, 2022 UT 8, ¶ 28, 506 P.3d 575 ("[A] governmental entity enjoys immunity from suit unless the [UGIA] waives that immunity.").