Graves v. Utah Cnty. Gov't
[…] (1)whether the activity undertaken is a governmental function; (2) whether governmental immunity was waived for the particular activity; and (3) whether there is an exception to that waiver." Van de Grift v. State, 2013 UT 11, ¶ 8, 299 P.3d 1043 (quotation simplified).

¶ 15 First, the actions of the Commissioners and Taylor were exercises of a governmental function. A governmental function is broadly defined as "each activity, undertaking, or operation performed by a department, agency, employee, agent, or officer of a governmental entity." Utah Code § 63G-7-102(5)(b); see also id. § 63G-7-101(2) (stating that the "scope of the waivers and retentions of immunity" found in the UGIA "applies to all functions of government, no matter how labeled . . . and governs all claims against governmental . . . employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority"); Scott v.