Civil Action No. 05-0892.
[…] The timely presentation of this claim and sum certain is a jurisdictional requirement. Martinez v. United States, 728 F.2d 694, 697 (5th Cir. 1984) (citing Wardsworth v. United States, 721 F.2d 503, 505-06 (5th Cir. 1981)). The notice and sum certain requirements "ensure that federal agencies charged with making an initial attempt to settle tort claims against the United States are given full notice of the government's potential liability." Id. at 530 (citation omitted).
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides:
An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.
The sum certain requirement, however, is liberally construed in this Circuit. Montoya v.